Official Selection

Animation Dingle are delighted and excited to be announcing it’s short film selections for our 2022 festival. The selection of 103 short films will be presented across 10 screening programmes and is representative of 20 countries and includes an incredible selection of animation work from Irish and International colleges as well as work from Professional individuals and Studios here in Ireland and around the world.

Screen Ireland and RTE’s Frameworks are strongly represented in our Irish Professional Programme.

We are delighted to continue our relationship with MIYU distribution and offer again in 2022 a look at the best works coming out of Europe and its colleges this year.

Our award nominations will be announced soon and we are delighted to now be a qualifying Academy Awards® Festival.

Thank you to each of our selectors this year for your insights and expertise in making this wonderful and eclectic mix of animated films for this, our 10th festival!

Here are our Selected Films

Irish Students

Alienated // BCFE // Robyn Coleman, Dayna Crossan

And The Round Ocean // Pulse College // Ciaran Patterson

CATALYST // Ulster University // Caitlin Gillespie, Patrick Gallagher, Matthew Kernaghan

Circle in a Square // BCFE // Cillian Grant

Cracking the Code // BCFE // Robert Bowler

Fairyfort // Kingston School of Art // Sarah Devaney

Fisherman & Dog // LYIT // Dylan Butter

Flotsam & Jetsam // University of the West of England // Felix Surplus

Jagged James // Coláiste Dhúlaigh // Christian Stewart

Jake & Sidd: The Beast of Obsidian Peak // Ulster University // Katherine Catney, Dominic Fairley, Natasha Henry, Shannon McAfee, Sudipta Patra

Languor // IADT // Lisa McDonald

Mam’s Old Chair // Coláiste Dhúlaigh // Sheena Walsh

Moving On // TUS Clonmel Campus // Emiliano Pineda Alvarada, Niye Aihie, Katie Whelan, Paul Delmer, Eva Dobuseva

NET.21 // IADT // Ross Thomas Maloney, Leah Ann Merriman

Play Truant // TUS Athlone Campus // Shane McDermott

Roman Picante: The Hollow Isle // LYIT // Matthew Donnelly

Roots // IADT // Ellen Hickey McCullough

Shadows // IADT // Charlotte Connolly

Shelly Banks //  BCFE // Alex Hughes

Some Days // IADT // Jessie II Lopez

Sunride // IADT // Deither Kirby Jay

The Adventures of Mr Pineapple // Ulster University // Jacob Matthess

The Castle of Baron Von Sükker // TUS Athlone Campus // Derry Luttrell

The Click // TUS Moylish Campus // Mary Smyth

The Forty Foot // IADT // Patrick O’Callaghan

The Guitar // IADT // Domhnall Cotter

The Late Shift // BCFE // Dylan Yap

THE SOCKS AND SQUIMMY SHOW – EPISODE ONE – THE VISITOR // LYIT // Eoin O’Kane

The Space Between Us // Limerick School of Art and Design // Dara Darcy

This is Why // IADT // Sean Roberts

Where The Water Falls // BCFE // Matthew O’Keeffe

International Students

Alone Together // United States // Savannah College of Art and Design // Zoe Chen

An Ostrich Told Me the World is Fake and I Think I Believe It // Australia // Griffith Film School // Lachlan Pendragon

Build Me Up // United Kingdom // The National Film and Television School // Steve Lawson

Circus In Town // Germany // ifs internationale filmschule köln // Sebastian Kellermann, Robin Pfister

Claw Machine // Spain // U-tad // Marcos Becerro, Andrea Clemente

Eating in the Dark // United Kingdom // Royal College of Art // Inari Sirola

Epochal Juice // United States // Savannah College of Art and Design // Aly O’Neal

Home Remedy // Canada // Vancouver Film School // Santiago Zorrilla Medina Luna 

How To Survive The Heatwave And Stay Human // Israel // Bezalel Academy of Art and Design // Ronni Shalev, Alon Sharabi

KID // China // Academy of Arts & Design, Tsinghua University // Yang Yu

Live // United Kingdom // Royal College of Art // Meg Dupont

LUCKYBOY // United States // Savannah College of Art and Design // Domenic Romano

My Childhood Misbelief About Hedgehogs // United States // School Of Visual Arts // Yulia Ruditskaya

Pirate Lesson // United States // Savannah College of Art and Design // Sofia Azpe

Prince Edward // United Kingdom // University of the West of England // Hoching Kwok

Rising in a Spiral // Belgium/Portugal // Universidade Lusófona; LUCA School of Arts; AALTO // Débora Mendes, Elmano Diogo

Saint Android // Germany // Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg // Lukas von Berg

Scream For Ice // Turkey // T.C. Maltepe University // Emir Aytemür

Space Race // United States // Columbia College Chicago // Shane Dioneda

Symfaunic // United States // University of Central Florida // Erin Bergin, Darby Kate Snyder

The Alan Ankles Experience // United Kingdom // University of the West of England // Tom Cushing

THE CLEARING // United Kingdom // National Film and Television School // Daniel Hope

The Dragon Head Tree // United Kingdom // Royal College of Art // Jiaqi Wang

The Seine’s tears // France // Pôle 3D // Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur

Timmy’s Monster // United States // Savannah College of Art and Design // Agnes Ho

Irish Professionals

Bardo // Ireland // Aisling Conroy

Dagda’s Harp // Ireland // Daniel Quirke

FALL OF THE IBIS KING // Ireland // Mikai Geronimo, Josh O’Caoimh

Hedy // Ireland // Andy B Clarke

In The Beginning Was Water // Ireland // Paweł Kleszczewski, Katarzyna Zimnoch

Lady Betty // Ireland // Paul McGrath

Little Boy Litter // Ireland // Jack McHugh, Conor McNally

Memento Mori // Ireland // Paul O’Flanagan

Nightlink // Ireland // Aidan O’Sullivan

PORK // Ireland // Gareth Lyons

International Professionals

A Bite of Bone // Japan // Honami Yano

Affairs of the Art // United Kingdom // Joanna Quinn

Black Slide // Israel // Uri Lotan

Da Humbug // United Kingdom // Johnny Schumann

Depths Of Night // Hong Kong // Step C.

FETCH // New Zealand // Sam Gill

Florian // Sweden // Gustav Bengtsson, David Bengtsson

Mortimer and the vanishings // Germany // Robert Scheffner

Muerte Murciélago // Spain // Carlos Saiz

Peek-A-Boom // Lebanon // Maya Zankoul, Toni Yammine

Polar Bear Bears Boredom // Japan // Koji Yamamura

Posted No Hunting // United States // Alisa Stern

Pottero // United States // Lindsey Martin

Soul Office // United Kingdom // Ryan Loughran

Stalker // Canada // Ginny Jones

Stereotype // United States // Nahyun Beak, Dahyun Beak

Swipe // Pakistan // Arafat Mazhar

The Fall // Canada // Desirae Witte

The Park Bench // United States // Rob Edwards

They Dance With Their Heads // Canada // Thomas Corriveau

Tobi and the Turbobus // Germany // Verena Fels, Marc Angele

Undermined // Germany // Matthias Kapuvari

When We Fell // United Kingdom // Ben Spooner, Morgan Twiston Davies

Why Do Butchers Close So Early? // United Kingdom // Inez Skilling

Wylder // United Kingdom // Jason Robbins, Mike Richter, Natasha Price

MIYU Distribution Selection

Contretemps // France // Gobelins // Laurine Baille, Gabriel Gérard, Lise Légier, Chloé Maingé, Claire Sun

Dissolution // Belgium // KASK // Dries Bogaert

GOODBYE JEROME! // France // Gobelins // Adam Sillard, Gabrielle Selnet, Chloé Farr

Hold Me Tight // Belgium // Vivi Film & La Clairière Ouest // Mélanie Robert-Tourneur

Kayak // France // Ecole des Nouvelles Images // Solène Bosseboeuf, Flore Dechorgnat, Tiphaine Klein, Auguste Lefort, Antoine Rossi

Louise // France // Gobelins // Constance Bertoux, Camille Bozec, Pauline Guitton, Pauline Mauviere, Mila Monaghan

Mom, what’s up with the dog? // France // Atelier de Sèvres // Lola Lefevre

Pests // France // EnsAD // Juliette Laboria

Pride of Lions // Denmark // The Animation Workshop // Symeona Maria Kanellou 

Step by step // France // Ecole des Nouvelles Images // Thēodore Janvier, Fanny Paoli, Emma Gach, Anabelle David, Julie Valentin, Claire Robert

The Soloists // France // Gobelins // Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck , Yi Liu 

The Uncertain Snow // France // Gobelins // Marion Boisrond, Marie-Liesse Coumau, Ada Hernaez, Gwendoline Legendre, Romane Tisseau




The Big Pitcher Shortlist

Captain’s Log – Shana Gannon – BCFE

Frankie & Fantomia – Derry Luttrell  – TUS Athlone

Lil Scouts – Siobhán Catinot  – Pulse College

Meabh on a Mission – Lauren de Salvo  – TUS Limerick

Ted & Pebbles – Sheena Walsh –  Colaiste Dhulaigh

The Error – Sean Drew  – IADT

 

 

 

YAOTY

A History of Earth and Explosions // Presentation College Carlow // Radek Latra

ANET-PLAY // Gairmscoil Mhic Diarmada // Eoghan Bonner

Dreaming of Space // Gaelcholáiste Phort Láirge // Síofra Bartels-Nic an Ghearr

Harmony // Belfast Metropolitan College // Conor Conway

In Orbit // Lucan Community College // Rianna Lyons

Living in the Internet // St Tiernan’s Community School // Sara De La Escuderos

Misfortune Teller // Presentation Secondary School Tralee // Rabeea Jahangir

Planet Play Pause // Mount Temple Comprehensive School // Max Hendrickson

Pandemic // Edmund Rice College // Lorcan Cusack

Planet.play.pause // St Patrick’s Cathedral Grammar School // Siri Basani

Reminiscing // Friends’ School Lisburn // Sophie Keers