Guests 2024

USA

Rejean Bourdages
Story Artist, PIXAR


Marge Dean
Head of Skybound
Entertainment Animation

Emily Hart
Senior Vice President,
Development & Current,
Disney Television Animation
Jean Thoren
Publisher/President Animation Magazine


Julie-Kane Ritsch
Talent Manager and Head Animation
at the Gotham Group

Heather Tilert
Creative Executive Preschool Content Team Lead, Netflix

Canada

Joel Bradley
Head of Production, Atomic Cartoons


Thom Chapman
Global Media Executive


Alan Gregg
VP Development,
Industrial Brothers

Drew Mullin
Executive in Charge of Production,
Kids CBC

Japan

Jack Liang
Executive Producer VP of IBD and License,
Polygon Pictures Malaysia

South Africa

Kaya Kuhn
Founder, Those Production Girls


Kate Marsey
Producer, Those Production Girls


UK

Jo Allen
Producer, BBC Children’s Acquisitions &
Independent Animation

Louise Bucknole
General Manager, Kids & Family,
Paramount UK & Ireland
(Milkshake! C5 & Nickelodeon)
Gillian Burke
Assistant Commissioner BBC


Daniel Cresswell
Senior Account Manager Enterprise
– UK & Nordics, Wacom

Tess Cuming
Executive Producer,
Eaglet Films

Karen Doyle
Director Production Management
The Walt Disney Company

Mark Gordon
Head of Score Draw Music


Kate Morton
Head of Commissioning
& Acquisitions 0-6 BBC

Sarah Muller
Head of Commissioning &
Acquisitions 7+ BBC

Peter Lord
Co-owner and Creative Director
Aardman Animations

Martin Pope
Joint MD, Magic Light Pictures


Jon Preston
Vice President Creative Director,
Kids & Family,
Paramount UK & International
Michael Rose
Magic Light Pictures


Orion Ross
Vice President,
International Animation Disney Branded Television
Michael Ryan
Director GFM Animation


Sarah van den Belt
Senior Strategic Alliance Manager


Andy Wyatt
Toon Boom


Europe

Eleanor Coleman
Indie Sales, Producer & Distributor


Lila Hannou
VP Creative Development and Strategy at Ellipse Animation

Chrystel Poncet
Creative Producer and Consultant
in Animation 

Ireland

Michael Algar
Murakami Award Recipient 2024


Avery Angle
Art Director and Trainee Director at Little Moon Animation

Deirdre Barry
Programme Director,
National Talent Academy of Animation

Fabiola Berton
Background & Layout Artist
at Jam Media

Marty Boylan
Course leader for the Animation, VFX,
and Motion Design programme

Lena Byrne
Script and Development Consultant


Gillian Comerford
Creative Director Boulder Media


Mark Cumberton
COO, Jam Media


Katie Davies
Script consultant


Delphine Doreau
Programme Director for Animation at Pulse College, Dublin

Fabian Erlinghauser
Co-Director Cartoon Saloon


Gwen Fagan
BA Visual Media Course Coordinator Link Coordinator, University of Dundee, Scotland Ballyfermot College FE
Andrew Fitzpatrick
Chairman of Monster Entertainment


Cathal Gaffney
Managing Director BBF, COO 9 Story Group


Gabriel Galway
Independent Artist and D&D DM


Maurice Galway
CEO/Festival Director/Co-Founder
Animation Dingle

Dr. Yvonne Hennessy
Lecturer and Programme Coordinator at TUS Athlone Campus on the BA (Hons) in Animation and Illustration
Suzanne Kelly
Head of Children’s and
Young People’s content RTÉjr

Sharon Mannion
Comedian and Writer


Ailbhe Mc Cabe
Development Producer Cartoon Saloon


Ronan McCabe
CEO, Animation Ireland,


Niall Mooney
Development Creative / VFX Supervisor / Director

Tomm Moore
Co-Founder and Creative Director,
Cartoon Saloon

Darragh O’Connell
Creative Director,
BBF / 9 Story Group

Paul O’Flanagan
Creative Director, Boulder Media


Eimear O’Mahony
Executive Producer RTÉjr


John Rice
CEO, Jam Media


Jemma Short
Freelance


Alan Shannon
CCO, Jam Media


Will Sliney
Comic Book Artist, Creator and Presenter of Will Sliney’s Storytellers and Draw with Will

Steve Woods
Film Maker at Cel’ Division. Associate Lecturer in Animation at IADT

Paul Young
CEO and Co-Founder Cartoon Saloon


Barry Scannell
Law Consultant, AI Expert