Award Winners 2024

Winners Announced at this years RTÉjr Animation Dingle Awards

Ireland’s premiere animation festival, presented with Jam Media, announced their winning films of 2024!

137 short, animated films from 17 countries were exhibited on the Dingle Peninsula on the west coast of Ireland.

The winning films were announced at The RTÉjr Animation Dingle Awards on Friday night in The Dingle Skellig Hotel in County Kerry, Ireland.

This year’s Animation Dingle Festival has once again proven to be a resounding success!

From early last year, we engaged the animation community, with over 700 registered animators answering the call and participating in the selection process, culminating in a weekend filled with creativity and inspiration in the beautiful setting of Dingle.

We extend our gratitude to our partners, Screen Ireland and Enterprise Ireland, whose steadfast support and collaboration again, brought this 12th edition of the festival to life. Special recognition is due to our main sponsors RTÉjr, Bank of Ireland, and Disney and are most grateful
for the support from Coimisiún na Meán, The IDA, Cultural & Creative Industries Skillnet and The French Embassy of Ireland.

Together, with the unwavering support of our partners and sponsors, Animation Dingle continues to serve as a platform for nurturing and showcasing the exceptional talent and creativity of Ireland’s animation industry.

“RTÉjr are so privileged to sponsor this year’s Animation Dingle Awards. The quality of work from this year’s nominees is absolutely jaw dropping. I am so excited to see what they all do next and all of us at RTÉjr wish them every success along their journey.” said Suzanne Kelly, Group Head of Children’s & Young People’s Content at RTE from Dingle.

Without further ado, here’s a complete list of winners:

Best Irish Student sponsored by RTÉjr: Awarded to Every Other Weekend by James Naughton, IADT

The film also won the Best 2D Award sponsored by Cartoon Saloon.

Judges were so impressed with this beautiful animation and had this to say about the film:

Taking home 2 awards was the impressive 3D / CGI film: Stabat Mater by Hadrien Maton, Quentin Wittevrongel, Arnaud Mege, Coline Thelliez, William Defrance of Pôle 3D

The film had won the Best International Student sponsored by CBBC and Best 3D / CGI Award sponsored by Boulder Media.

Best Stop Motion Award sponsored by Aardman Animations Awarded to The Curse of Dracular by Jack Paterson, Norwich University of the Arts.

Best Animation Award sponsored by MILKSHAKE! Awarded to Golden Ties by Michelle Bardon, IADT

The Best Writer, jointly Sponsored by Animation Ireland and National Talent Academy for Animation Awarded to Pinokidoki, directed by Jack Casserly from Technological University of the Shannon, Athlone

Best Design/ Art Direction Award sponsored by JAM Media Awarded to Unseen – Alone in Space by Patrick Faulkner of University of Ulster

Best Music/ Sound Design sponsored by EGG Post Production Studios Awarded to Bluelight by Jean-Ellis Gbessia, IADT

Best Music/ Sound Design sponsored by EGG Post Production Studios Awarded to Bluelight by Jean-Ellis Gbessia, IADT

The Best Director Award sponsored by Toon Boom Awarded to The Sun is Bad by Rachel Mow from Savannah College of Art and Design

Best Irish Professional Short sponsored by the Kerry College Awarded to Worry World by Jessica Patterson

Best International Professional Short sponsored by Nickelodeon Return to Hairy Hill by Daniel Gies, Canada

Best Sting sponsored by Monster Entertainment! went to – CH_001 An Phiast V014 by Theodore Goodwin, TUS Athlone

Winner of the Best Game Sting, sponsored by 2K was An Phiast Hover Racing by Rian Lambe, BCFE

Young Animator of the Year (YAOTY) sponsored by Disney, the award went to Max Hendrikson from Mount Temple Comprehensive School.